Print this page

Privacy Statement & Cookies Information


Data Protection

The Policing Authority is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of all individuals in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (GDPR) as given further effect in Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The Policing Authority's Data Protection Policy sets out how Policing Authority secures and manages personal data in accordance with the Principles of GDPR. It can be viewed by clicking on the following link. The Policy also explains how you can request access to your personal data.

Data protection queries should be forwarded to dpo@policingauthority.ie

Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how the Policing Authority collects and uses information about you, based on your visits to this website. You also have a right to obtain information about you kept by Policing Authority. This is explained is our Data Protection Policy referenced above.

How we collect and use personal information

Policing Authority does not collect any personal information about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer by sending us an email or completing our online feedback form.

Your personal information, submitted in this way, will be collected, used and stored to respond to your request or otherwise address the subject matter of your mail. It may also be used to compile statistics.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose and will not be released to any third party.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website remember; your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics. Further information on cookies can be found here.

Cookie usage on http://www.policingauthority.ie

When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the "Hide this message" button, a cookie will be set that records your preference. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the managing cookies in your browser; section below. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

Managing cookies in your browser

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (third party cookies), or those from specific websites.

Below are links to several of the more popular browsers for procedures on how to view and disable cookies.

Specific Cookies in use on this site

1. Google Analytics

The Policing Authority uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google), to assist us in the functioning of this website. This service helps us to provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. We use IP Anonymization in Google Analytics thus the IP address of the device you use to access our website is anonymised.

A sample of the types of cookies that are used on this website are outlined below. This is not an exhaustive list. If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please bring such concerns to our attention. Please note that the Policing Authority does not collect information for advertising or retargeting purposes. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: you can download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here.

Google Analytics Cookie Name
Description
Expiration
_gaUsed to distinguish visitors to site
Does not Expire
__utmzCollects data on where user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used.
6 months from set/update.
__utmaUsed to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
2 Years
__utmcUsed to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
2 Years
__utmtNot used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
End of browser session
__utmbUsed to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
30 mins from set/update

2. Cookie Consent

The cookieconsent_dismissed cookie is used to determine whether to display the Cookie Consent banner.

Google Analytics Cookie Name
Description
Expiration
cookieconsent_statusCookie is used to determine whether to display the Cookie Consent banner.
12 Months


For more information, please email dpo@policingauthority.ie